Case Number: 1111

Kratz, Henry, 43 years old, fatally cut with knife at 2504 Wentworth Av., by his brother, Martin Kratz, who was intoxicated and beating his wife, when Henry interfered to protect her and angered Martin Kratz, who was arrested. 22d St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 19, 1882
Date of Death July 19, 1882
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2504 Wentworth Ave.
Location Description 2504 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon fatally cut with knife
Motive victim stabbed while trying to stop def. From beat
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2504 Wentworth Ave.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Kratz, Henry
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Related by Blood or Marriage Other blood relationship

Defendant

Name Kratz, Martin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 22nd station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None