Case Number: 1099
Juorgsen, Earl, 2 1/2 ys,. old, Accidentally shot July 25 at 42 N. California Av. by his mother May Juorgsen who was shotting at a man who had entered her home. Verdict of Coroner's Jury was "Accidental death." 29 pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 25, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 42 N. California Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of victim & defendant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of victim & defendant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Juorgsen, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 2 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Juorgsen, May |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |