Case Number: 11443
Zion, Benjamin - Age 25 - Gangster - Shot to death sometime during the night in saloon at 2416 Roosevelt Rd., and the body dragged out into the alley, by some unknown person or persons. On 7/31/28 Wm. Mead, Leon Craigue, Cyril Maher and John Cook were booked as accessories. All four were discharged by Judge Borelli before the inquest was completed. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 31, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 31, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2416 Roosevelt |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Mafia |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | saloon |
Organized Crime Indicators | victim was a gangster |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Zion, Benjamin |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Mead, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Jul-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Borelli |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |