Case Number: 11439
Zales, Cecelia - Age 4 Mos. - Bones only found in ashes from a heater (1928 So. Union Ave.) By her father to whom Mrs. Catherine Zales, (age 21) the mother of the infant, confessed on April 7th that she had first suffocated it, boiled it in a wash boiler, and finally burned it, because she didn�t want the baby. ON 4/13/28 Mrs. Zales was held by the Coroner for murder. 21st Dist. 12/14/28 Verdict Insane - Sent to Elgin Asylum - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 1, 1930 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | defendant suffocated, boiled then burned their bab |
Method of Killing | Smothered or suffocated |
Weapon | suffocated, boiled in a wash boiler, and burned it |
Motive | bones found; mother didn't want baby. Found at 192 |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Zales, Cecelia |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Zales, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 13, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 14, 1928 |
Outcome of Trial | Not guilty by reason of insanity |