Case Number: 11433

Young, Henry - Age 11 - Chinaman - Fatally shot at 6:15 PM, 7/14/29, accidentally in a shooting gallery at 2225 Wentworth Ave., by another Chinaman, Joe Young. On 7/15/29 Joe Young was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 14, 1929
Date of Death July 14, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2225 Wentworth Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description shooting gallery
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location shooting gallery
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Young, Henry
Age 11 years
Gender Male
Race Asian
Ethnicity Chinese

Defendant

Name Young, Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Chinese
Race Asian

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jul-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 15, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only