Case Number: 11426

Wallace, Robt. S. - Age 41 - Architect - Evanston, Ill. - Killed at 7:20 PM, 12/19/30, in Western Ave., just south of Ardmore Ave., by a bullet fired by one of several fleeing bandits in an auto who were being pursued by police officers in another machine. Wallace was driving his own auto and inadvertantly got into the line of the bandits fire. The bandits escaped. 40 Dist. 1/25/21 Lester Frankel and Francis Smythe arrested and signed statement they were in battle with police this time and place but not to the killing. 1/27/31 - both held without bail - Padden. 6/8/31 - Nolle Prossed - David (Frankel). 6/8/31 - Nolle Prossed - David (Smyth).

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 19, 1930
Date of Death December 19, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Western Ave & Ardmore Ave
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description Western Ave just South of Ardmore Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Western Ave just South of Ardmore Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Wallace, Robt. S.
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Frankel, Lester
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Jan-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge David
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 8, 1931
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder