Case Number: 11417

West, Thomas - Age 55 - Colored - Found dead at 4:10 AM, 8/17/30, in the rear of 3627 So. LaSalle St. It later developed he had been assaulted with some blunt weapon in the barn at that address and dragged outside. Had been drinking and shooting craps with some other colored men. On 8/18/30 Joe tiller was held by the Coroner for murder and Percy Anderson, as accessory. Arrest of one �Mountain� Jack, alias Wm. Burke, as accessory also recommended. 4 Dist. Sept. 1930 No Bill on all three.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 17, 1930
Date of Death August 17, 1930
Address 3627 S. LaSalle St.
Type of Location Other
Location Description barn at 3627 S. LaSalle St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatally assaulted
Motive victim was driknig & shooting craps w/ other men
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location barn at 3627 S. LaSalle St.

Victim

Name West, Thomas
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Tiller , Joe
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Aug-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder