Case Number: 11415
Woods, Bertha - Age 46 - Shot to death at 7 PM, 8/3/30, in front of 611 W. 26th St., by her husband, William Woods, who left a note that she loved someone else better. Woods was out of employment and habitually intoxicated. He committed suicide by shooting himself. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 3, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 611 W. 26th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 611 W. 26th St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | murder - suicide |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death |
Motive | victim left a note for husband that she loved some |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 611 W. 26th St. |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Woods, Bertha |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Woods, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|