Case Number: 11403
White, Harry or Thomas - Age 26 - Bandit: Deceased and John Vitacco, two of the four bandits who attempted to stick up the beer flat of Jack Hayes, at 3258 N. Clark St., at 1:40 AM, 5/12/30, were shot to death by Patrolman Louis A. Capparelli, Wm. A. Nihill, Leo M. Anderson and Louis F. Furst, who, together with Joseph Altmeier, Special Investigator of the States Attorney�s Office, lay in ambush for them. Hayes also was shot to death by the bandits and Altmeier fatally wounded, dying the next day. The officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3258 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | beer flat of Jack Hayes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 3 |
Location | beer flat of Jack Hayes |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | White, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Known to Chicago Police as | Known criminal suspect |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Defendant
Name | Capparelli, Louis A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-May-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |