Case Number: 11390

Washington, George - Age 44 - Colored - Died from a cut received at about 7 PM 2/2/30, in his home, at 4715 So. Federal St., by his son, Verles Washington who was drunk and abusing his mother. Deceased interfered and was set upon by his son. On 2/18/30 Verles was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. March 1930 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1930
Date of Death February 6, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 4715 S. Federal St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics family quarrel, son (dfndnt) was attacking his mot
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon died from a cut
Motive def. Drunk & abusing his mother when victim interf
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Washington, George
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Washington, Verles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 18, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1930
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder