Case Number: 11384

Whiteside, Valven, alias Allen White - Age 20 - Colored - Died from gunshot wound in the left leg received 1/3/30, in front of 3312 Wabash Ave., while attempting to escape from Patrolman Michael E. McCarthy who had placed him under arrest. On 1/21/30 the Coroner rendered a verdict of �accidental shoooting.� 4 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 3, 1930
Date of Death January 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 3312 Wabash Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 3312 Wabash Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 3312 Wabash Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Whiteside, Valven, "Allen Whit
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name McCarthy, Michael E.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 21, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only