Case Number: 1077

Janetski, Stanislaus, 34 yrs., died in all, 6th Prect. Station. Was found unconscious supposed intoxicated at 39th St. and Stewart Av. An examination revealed that he had received a severe scalp wound, and upon investigation it was discovered that he had been ejected from the saloon of Michael Keniry, 3758 Butler St., by John Keniry, bartender, son of Michael, and fell on sidewalk receiving a skull fracture. John Keniry was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Aug. 18, 1905. No bill by Grand Jury, September, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 15, 1905
Date of Death August 15, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 3758 Butler st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description ejected from saloon 3758 Butler st., Fell on sidew
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Accidental death
Characteristics ejected from saloon and retained skull fracture
Method of Killing Other
Weapon received severe scalp wound ejected from saloon -
Motive ejected from the saloon by bartender - fell on sid
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location ejected from saloon 3758 Butler st., Fell on sidew
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Janetski, Stanislaus
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Keniry, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Aug-05
Location of Arrest 6th Prect. Station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 18, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 15, 1905
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder