Case Number: 11366
Wright, Alice - Age 60 - Shot to death at 7:40 PM, 9/8/29, in her home, 2407 Prairie Ave., by her husband, Homer Wright, who committed suicide by shooting himself. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 8, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 8, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2407 Prairie Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide domestic violence |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Wright, Alice |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Wright, Homer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|