Case Number: 11357

Woods, John - Age 33 - Colored - Shot to death at 8:15 PM, 5/15/29, in his home, 43 W. 45th St., by David Burius alias �Saginaw,� who escaped. Both were drunk and played dice resulting in Woods losing all his money. They quarreled when Woods wanted to borrow the money again and Burius went into his room and got a shot gun. On 5/15/29 Barius� arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 15, 1929
Date of Death May 14, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43 W. 45th St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description victim's home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics quarrel over a crap game
Method of Killing Shotgun
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim & defendant playing dice;quarrel ensued & d
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location victim's home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Woods, John
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Burius, David, "Saginaw"
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 15, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only