Case Number: 11352
Wiernich, Mary - Age 32 - Shot to death at 8:28 P.M., 3/26/29, in her home, 1839 So. Wood St., by her husband, Frank Wiernich, during a domestic quarrel over jealousy on his part. Wiernich committed suicide by shooting himself. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 26, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 26, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1839 S. Wood St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide domestic quarrel |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | domestic quarrel over jealousy |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Wiernich, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Wiernich, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|