Case Number: 11351
Woodson, Otto - Age 19 - Colored - Fatally shot 7:30 PM, 3/14/29, in front of 3833 Cottage Grove Ave., by Aristed Riley, who was held by the Coroner on 4/3/29. Nine days previous to this Riley was beaten up by Woodson and Norfolk Orr and had them arrested but did not prosecute. They were discharged. They met this day and Woodson assaulted Riley and Orr shot Riley in the knee. Woodson made for Riley who shot him. Norfolk Orr was booked for murder with Riley but was exonerated by the Coroner and on 4/10/29 the case was nolle prossed by Judge Haas. 4 Dist. 6/24/29 - Riley s/o - Gentzel.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 14, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 14, 1929 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3833 Cottage Grove Ave |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in front of 3833 Cottage Grove |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
| Characteristics | victim assaulted the defendant before |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally shot |
| Motive | victim & friend beat up defendant 9 days earilier; |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
| Description | Fight |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
| Location | in front of 3833 Cottage Grove |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
| Name | Woodson, Otto |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
| Name | Riley, Aristed |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
| Precinct | 4 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 3, 1929 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Gentzel |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
| Date of Sentence | June 24, 1929 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |