Case Number: 11347

Weinshank, Albert - Age 26 - One of the seven Moran gangsters who were lined up facing a brick wall and mowed down with machine guns and shotguns, in a garage at 2122 N. Clark St., at 10:40 AM. When the killers left two had their hands in the air and two others, in police uniforms, followed pointing the shotguns at their backs. They all got into an auto disguised as a police squad car and escaped. On 2/22/29 Sam Loverde and Michael Favia were booked. On 2/27/29 John McGurn and Rocco Fanelli also were booked and held 3/16/29 without bail by Judge Schwaba. 3/6/29 John Scalise was booked and indicted; he was found murdered 5/7/29 with Anselmi and Guinta in Hammond, Ind. 5/29/29 Scalise cause abated - dead - Hopkins. 12/2/29 McGurn case nolle prossed - Trude. Fred Burke captured 3/26/31 near Milan, Mo. 3/29/31 taken from St. Joseph, Mo. To St. Joseph, Mich. For the murder of Officer Charles Skelly on 12/14/29. On 4/27/31 sentenced to Michigan State Pen. For life. Folowing Skelly�s murder, the massacre machine guns were found in Burke�s St. Joseph, Mich. Home.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 14, 1929
Date of Death February 14, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2122 N. Clark St.
Type of Location Other
Location Description garage at 2122 N. Clark St.
Description Mafia
Total Number of Victims 7
Location garage at 2122 N. Clark St.

Victim

Name Weinshank, Albert
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity German
Known to Chicago Police as Known criminal suspect
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Mcgurn, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Feb-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 16, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Schwaba
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 2, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder