Case Number: 11338

Wallenberg, Stella - Age 20 - Death due to a criminal abortion induced by a �massageur,� one Loretta Rybicki, who, on 10/26/28, was held by the Coroner for murder by abortion and Dr. Nicholas Kalinowski was held as an accessory. 23 Dist. Nov. 1928 No Bills both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 14, 1928
Date of Death September 14, 1928
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Wallenberg, Stella
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Rybicki, Loretta
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 26, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder