Case Number: 11332
Willock, Sarah - Age 14 - Shot to death at 3:15 AM, 8/18/28 at home, 958 N. Racine Ave., by her father, Leo Willock, while protecting her mother who also was wounded. On 8/18/28 Willock was held by the Coroner. 29 Dist. 1/10/29 to Joliet Pen. - Rush.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 18, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 18, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 958 N. Racine |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim was protecting her mother from her father-f |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | victim killed protecting mother from father |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Willock, Sarah |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Willock , Leo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Aug-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 18, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Rush |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | January 10, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |