Case Number: 11327
Winowski, Stanley - Age 54 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 11:25 PM, 7/3/28, on the rear porch of his home, 3724 Wrightwood Ave., from gun in hands of Mary Koalski, to whom he handed the weapon after it had failed to fire three times. On 7/14/28 Mrs. Kowalski was booked for manslaughter but on 7/26/28 was exonerated by the Coroner and on 8/7/28 the case was nolle prossed by Judge Hamlin. 32 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 3, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3724 Wrightwood |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Winowski, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Koalski, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Jul-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hamlin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | August 7, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |