Case Number: 1071

Johnson, John, 38 years old, while in drunken fight on N.Clark St., near Devon Av., was struck by an unknown man, knocked down, and his head struck the cement sidewalk, fracturing his skull. He died on same date at Alexian Hosp. 43d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 28, 1903
Date of Death September 28, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address N. Clark st., near Devon Av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description fight on N. Clark st. near Devon Av. Cement sidewa
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location fight on N. Clark st. near Devon Av. Cement sidewa

Victim

Name Johnson, John
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None