Case Number: 11317
Wilson, Frank - Age 30 - Colored - Shot to death at 6:55 PM, 3/29/28, at home, 3rd Apt., 215 E. 46th St., by his common-law wife, Elizabeth Kelly, who was booked 3/29/28 for murder. On 4/18/28 she was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced the shooting accidental. 4/19/28 Disch. Helander. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 29, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 29, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 215 E. 46th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3rd Apt, 215 E 46th St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd Apt, 215 E 46th St. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Wilson, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Mar-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 18, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 19, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |