Case Number: 11303
Van Patten, Maud - Age 45 - Shot to death sometime during the night while asleep, in her home, 3rd Apt., 6437 Stewart Ave., by her husband, Aldridge Van Patten, who committed suicide with the same weapon. Asst. Cr. Mgr. Armour & Co. 15 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 23, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6437 Stewart Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home 3rd Apt 6437 Stewart Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home 3rd Apt 6437 Stewart Ave |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Van Patten, Maud |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | VanPatten, Aldridge |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|