Case Number: 11301

Vallos or Vlahos, Christ - Age 37 - Spiritualist an seer: stabbed to death (also shot) at 3 AM, 8/30/30, on sidewalk in front of his home, 827 Gilpin Place, after leaping through a window from the second floor in an effort to escape shots fired by his assailant, one Vaslios Isatsaris of Gary, Ind. Whose wife was a follower of Vallos� teachings. She had left Vasilios and he blamed Vallos for his domestic woes. Isatsaris� arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 9/2/30. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1930
Date of Death August 30, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 827 Gilpin Pl
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description on sidewalk in front of his home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim was trying to escape the gun shots of his a
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon stabbed to death
Motive victim leaped out of window fleeing assailant; who
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location on sidewalk in front of his home
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Vallos or Vlahos, Christ
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Isatsaris, Vaslios
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 2, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only