Case Number: 11299
Vitacco, John - Age 23 - Bandit: Deceased and Thomas White, two of the four bandits who attempted to stick up the beer flat of Jack Hayes at 3258 N. Clark St., at 1:40 AM, 5/12/30, were shot to death by Officers of the State�s Attorney�s Office, Louis A. Capparelli, Wm. A. Nihill, Leo M. Anderson and investigator of the S.A. Off. Lay in ambush for them. Hayes was shot to death and Altmeier wounded, dying the next day. The officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3258 N. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | beer flat of Jack Hayes |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim (#1) attempted to holdup the beer flat of o |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | four bandits attempted stick up of beer flat & wer |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | beer flat of Jack Hayes |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Vitacco , John |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Caddarelli, Louis A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-May-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |