Case Number: 1069
Johnson, John B., 30 yrs., motorman Chicago City Ry Co., shot dead at Co's. office, 61st and State Sts., at 3:10 A.M., by one of three robbers, who secured $2,000. 12th Prect. John Sleuder arrested and dis. by Grand Jury Oct. 2 (Gustave Marks, who shot and killed Off. John Quenen, of 41st Prect., Nov. 22 and was shot and arrested by Off. Blayd, confessed on Nov. 24 to these murders and names as his accomplices Harvey, VanDine, Peter Needermeyer and Emil, alias "Buck" Roeski. Marx, VanDine and Neeermeyer sentenced March 26, 1904 by Judge Kersten to hang April 22, 1904.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 30, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 30, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 61st and State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | motorman Chicago City Ry Co. shot dead at Co's off |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | motorman Chicago City Ry Co. shot dead at Co's off |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Johnson, John B. |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Vandine |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 26, 1904 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |