Case Number: 11289
Velasopulous, Milton - Age 52 - Fatally shot 2:40 PM, 6/20/29, in his lunchroom at 803 W. 74th St., by an unknown holdup when he resisted robbery. The bandit, believed to be Willie Doody, escaped in an auto which he commandeered at the point of a gun. 15 Dist. Bulletin 7/18/29 Wm., alias Ignatz, Lenhardt wanted. 8/23/29 Lenhardt arrested and indicted. 3/21/30 - Sentenced to Elec. Chair 4/11/30 - Finnegan. 12/12/30 - Executed in the Electric Chair at County Jail. 11/12/30 sentence affirmed by Sup. Ct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 22, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 803 w. 74th St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | lunchroom |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim died resisting robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | victim shot when he resisted robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | lunchroom |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Velasopulous, Milton |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Lenhardt, Wm, "Ignatz" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Aug-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 18, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | March 21, 1930 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |