Case Number: 11288
Vitalie, Louisa - Age 3 - Killed by an automobile in Winchester Ave., about 100 ft. south of Taylor St. The auto did not stop. On 7/9/29 the driver, Albert Buccieri was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter and the owner, Frank Reporto as an accessory. 23 Dist. 12/3/29 - s/o - J.Sullivan (both).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 15, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 15, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Winchester Ave & Taylor St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in Winchester Ave 100 ft S. of Taylor St. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Winchester Ave 100 ft S. of Taylor St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Vitalie, Louis A. |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Buccieri, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | December 3, 1929 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |