Case Number: 1068

Jensen, Adolph, 21 yrs., fatally shot by robbers in saloon, 2120 W. North Av. and died in St. Elizabeth's Hospital. The robbers escaped. B.C. LaGross keeper of saloon, was shot dead by the robbers. 37th Prect. Neidemeier, Van Dine and Roeski arrested and indicted, Marx, Niedermeier and VanDine sentenced March 26, 1904, by Judge Kersten to hang April 22. [Marx, Niedermeier and VanDine hanged April 22, 1904].

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1903
Date of Death August 2, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2120 W. North Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 2
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Jensen, Adolph
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeths

Defendant

Name Niedermeir
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 26, 1904
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes