Case Number: 11282

Vargo, Edna - Age 22 - Death due to a criminal abortion performed by a �house- wife,� Katherine Bajda, who, on 2/14/29, was held by the Coroner. 30 Dist. Mar. 1929 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 23, 1929
Date of Death January 23, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Vargo, Edna
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Bajda, Katherine
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Housewife, Mother

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 14, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder