Case Number: 11276

Vessell, James, alias Bessell - Age 32 - Colored - Fatally assaulted 9:30 PM, 8/4/28, in front of 3021 Federal St., following an argument with Eddie Brown, colored, who went home, procured an axe, with which he assaulted deceased. On 8/8/28 Brown�s arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist. Edw. Brown - Arrested 11/30/39 - by Det. Bur. - to Sheriff of Co. County 11/30/39. Joliet 1 to 14 yrs. on Mansl. - Graber - 1/24/40.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1928
Date of Death August 4, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3021 Federal St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 3021 Federal St
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics argument
Method of Killing Axe or hatchet
Weapon fatally assaulted w/ axe
Motive following argument defendant procured an axe w/ wh
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in front of 3021 Federal St
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Vessell, James, "Bessell"
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brown, Eddie
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Nov-39
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Graber
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville