Case Number: 11269

Ulatowski, Agnes - Age 23- Shot to death at 3 PM, 9/25/30, in her home, 912 N. Lincoln St., by her husband, Stanley Ulatowski, who accused her of infidelity. He shot her as she slept and then turned the weapon upon himself committing suicide. 29 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 25, 1930
Date of Death September 25, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 912 N. Lincoln St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive Defendant accused victim of infidelity
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Vlatowski, Agnes
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Vlatowski, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene