Case Number: 11263
Unknown White Man - About 35 - Dropped dead on sidewalk in front of 769 W. Monroe St. Coroner�s Verdict: Died from pneumonia, bilatteral T.B. and alcoholism accelerated by the pressure of phenol, which the jury believes was administered as a beverage. Recommended the arrest for murder of unknown person responsible for the phenol in the beverage. 26 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 23, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 769 W. Monroe St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | sidewalk in front of 769 W. Monroe St |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | victim drugged |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | pneumonia, bilateral TB,alcoholism accelerated by |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sidewalk in front of 769 W. Monroe St |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | unknown white man |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |