Case Number: 11234
Upchurch, Wayne - Age 33 - Fatally injured at 2:30 AM, 1/13/29, at 416 N. Ashland Ave., when struck on the Thorpe, who escaped. On 1/10/29 Thorpe�s arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 29 Dist. 2/15/30 Brutus Thorpe arrested and held on Coroner�s Mittimus. Feb. 1930 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 13, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 14, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 416 N. Ashland Ave |
Location Description | 416 N. Ashland Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 416 N. Ashland Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Upchurch, Wayne |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Thorpe, Brutus |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Feb-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 15, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 15, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |