Case Number: 11216

Tulupan, Paul M. - Age 37 - Shot to death at 7:25 PM, in the restaurant of the Claridge Hotel, 1244 N. Dearborn St., while counting the day�s receipts, by an unknown bandit with a sawed-off shotgun. The bandit threw down the weapon and escaped. Looked like a Jew. 36 Dist. 12/21/30 Howard Bonham arrested and identified by two eye witnesses. 12/30/30 held without bail by Judge Lyle. 9/11/31 sentenced to die 10/23/31 - Burke. 10/21/31 stay: 11/17/31 stay- 5/11/32 stay: sentence affirmed by Sup. Ct. 9/12/32 Declared sane and exec set for 10/7/32. 11/1/32 Commuted to 99 yrs. Joliet Pen. By Governor Emmerson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 13, 1930
Date of Death December 13, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1244 N. Dearborn St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 1244 N. Dearborn, in the restaurant of Claridge Ho
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics robbery
Method of Killing Sawed-off shotgun
Weapon shot to death w/ a sawed off shot gun
Motive while counting the day's receipts bandit shot vic
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 1244 N. Dearborn, in the restaurant of Claridge Ho
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Tulupan, Paul M.
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Bonham, Howard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Dec-30
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 30, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial
Date of Sentence September 11, 1931
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence commuted (by Governor)