Case Number: 11207
Thomas, Henry - Age 47 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 2 AM, 7/21/30, on sidewalk in front of 4026 South Parkway, by another Negro, James Phillips, when he interceded for another man with whom Phillips was arguing. On 2/21/30 Phillips was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 2/4/31 - Not Guilty - Hall.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4026 S. Parkway |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | on sidwalk in front of 4026 S. Parkway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on sidwalk in front of 4026 S. Parkway |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Thomas, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
Name | Phillips, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jul-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 21, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hall |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 4, 1937 |