Case Number: 11202

Thompson, Edward - Age 33 - Death due to a skull fracture received 8:05 PM, 3/18/30, at 4658 Hazel Ave., where he was pushed off the 2nd fl. porch during a drunken altercationwith Wm. Ledeux. On 3/19/30 Ledeux was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 38 Dist. March 1930 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 18, 1930
Date of Death March 19, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4658 Hazel Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 4658 Hazel Ave 2nd fl porch
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken altercation
Method of Killing Thrown from a high place
Weapon pushed off the 2nd fl porch
Motive during a durnken altercation
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 4658 Hazel Ave 2nd fl porch
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Thompson, Edward
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Ledeux, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Mar-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 19, 1930
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder