Case Number: 11201
Taylor, Thelma - Age 25 - Colored - Died at 11:30 AM, 2/26/30, in her home, 8 E. 43rd St., from arsenic poisoning administered by her husband, James Taylor, according to a Coroner�s find on 3/28/30. On that date Taylor was booked and held for murder. 5 Dist. March 1930 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 26, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 26, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8 E. 43rd St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in her home 8 E. 43rd St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | arsenic poisoning administered by the victim's hus |
Method of Killing | Poisoned with drugs or other substance |
Weapon | died from arsenic poisoning |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in her home 8 E. 43rd St. |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Thelma |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Mar-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 28, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |