Case Number: 11192
Thompson, Marie - Age 40 - Found dead at 6:45 AM, 10/25/29, in bed at her home, 739 Oakwood Blvd., under suspicious circumstances. On 11/4/29 John Murphy, her sweetheart, was arrested and admitted to having struck her in the face and breast during a quarrel after they had consumed �a number of pints of liquor.� He later returned, and finding her dead, turned on the gas to make it appear a suicide. On 12/5/29 Murphy was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 7/28/30 - s/o - Frankhauser.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 739 Oakwood Blvd |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 739 Oakwood Blvd. In her bed at her home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | domestic violence - quarrel |
Method of Killing | Beaten with fists or feet |
Weapon | stuck her in the face; turned on gas to make it lo |
Motive | found under suspicious condition |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 739 Oakwood Blvd. In her bed at her home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Thompson, Marie |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Girlfriend/boyfriend |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Boyfriend/girlfriend |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Frankhauser |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 28, 1930 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |