Case Number: 11184
Teufel, Edward - Age 57 - Shot to death at 10:45 PM, 5/14/29, in the kitchen of his home, 673 Diversey Parkway, by his brother-in-law, Charles Dietz, age 27, who thereupon committed suicide. The Coroner�s Jury and family could discover no motive for the murder. 37 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 14, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 14, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 673 Diversey Parkway |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 673 Diversey Parkway in the kitchen of his home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | unknown |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 673 Diversey Parkway in the kitchen of his home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Teufel, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 57 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Dietz, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 37 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | Defendant identified by someone else at scene |
Legal
---|