Case Number: 11177
Tyler, Earl - Age 32 - Colored - Died from stab wounds received 2:20 PM, 3/10/29, in his home, 6604 So. State St., during a drunken brawl. On 3/22/29 the coroner held Frank Brown as the principal and Robert Tyler, deceased�s father, and Pinkey Cooper (woman) as accessories; also recommended the arrest of John Brown. 15 Dist. No Bills April 1929 on Tyler and Cooper. 7/16/29 - Brown - Acquitted - Kerner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 10, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 13, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 6604 S. State |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 6604 S. State in his home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | died from sstab wounds |
Motive | during drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | 6604 S. State in his home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Tyler, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Brown, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 22, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kerner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 16, 1929 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |