Case Number: 11171
Tauber, Frances - Age 40 - Shot to death at 2:25 PM, 12/29/28 in her home, 2152 Caton St., by her husband, Max Tauber, who committed suicide by shooting himself. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 29, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 29, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2152 Caton St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2152 Caton St. in her home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Suicide |
Characteristics | murder - suicide |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2152 Caton St. in her home |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Tauber, Frances |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Tauber, May |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Legal
---|