Case Number: 11162
Thurmond, Maude - Age 21 - Colored - Death due to a criminal septic abortion, undetermined by whom induced. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | July 28, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | July 28, 1928 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Thurmond, Maude |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | American Indian |
Defendant
| Employed | Yes |
|---|---|
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Police
| Precinct | 5 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |