Case Number: 11158

Tonaich, Nick - Age 13 - Died from a gunshot wound received 5/30/28, in basement of 543 N. Harding Aves., when accidentally shot with a 22 calibre rifle in the hands of another boy, Charles Dutton, also 13 years old, who, on 6/6/28, was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1928
Date of Death June 5, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 543 N. Harding Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in the basement 543 N. Harding Ave
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the basement 543 N. Harding Ave
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Tonaich, Nick
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Dutton, Charles
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 6, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only