Case Number: 11142

Sanor, Leonard - Age 58 of Jefferson Springs, Mo. Shot to death at 7:20 PM 11/29/30, in a restaurant at 818 W. Randolph St., while a customer in the place, by a bullet fired by one of four bandits who were exchanging shots with police officers. All four robbers were arrested: Joseph Catrinia, Phillip Epstein, Daniel Clementi and Joseph Pupeel were held by the Coroner. 26 Dist. Joe Catrina - Nolle Prossed - Sabath. Joe Pupello - Nolle Prossed - Sabath. Phil Epstein - Nolle Prossed - Sabath. (8/5/31 - Clementi Nolle Prossed - David).

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 29, 1930
Date of Death November 29, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 818 W. Randolph St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description 818 W. Randolph St. in a restaurant
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim was a customer in the store when the andits
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive vic was a customer when police & 4 def exchanged s
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Innocent bystanders wounded/killed
Location 818 W. Randolph St. in a restaurant
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Sanor, Leonard
Age 58 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Catrina, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Nov-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder