Case Number: 11135
Simon, Stanley - Age 30 - Fatally injured at 1:10 AM, 11/2/30, at 3443 So. Morgan St., during a drunken brawl. He was thrown down a flight of stairs sustaining a skull fracture. On 11/2/30 Julius Yurgelas and Constan Jacobs, were booked for manslaughter and on 11/3/30 held by the Coroner on that charge. 19 Dist. 12/20/30 both acquitted - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 2, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 2, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3443 S. Morgan |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3443 S. Morgan by flight of stairs |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Thrown from a high place |
Weapon | thrown down flight of stairs; sustained a skull fr |
Motive | during drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3443 S. Morgan by flight of stairs |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Simon, Stanley |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Jacobs, Constan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Nov-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 20, 1930 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |