Case Number: 11125

Sorydyl, Helen - Age 17 - Accidentally shot to death at 8 PM, 9/20/30, in her home, 5120 So. Justine St. with a 22 cal. rifle, by Frank Janacek, who was examining the weapon. Janicek was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death September 20, 1930
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Sorydyl, Helen
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Janacek, Frank
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only