Case Number: 11124
Spano, Angelo, alias Jack Costa - Age 29 - Alleged bodyguard of Joe Aiello, north side gang leader. Fatally shot at 11:55 PM, 9/13/30, in the courtway of the Fernwood Apartments, 4056 Sheridan Rd., just as he stepped out of the doorway, by a fusilade of shots from an automatic rifle and a shotgun fired from a second floor apartment from where a vigil had evidently been kept by several men who were seen to escape from the rear of the building. Accompanying Costa was an unknown man "Fred" who escaped, and a woman, Margaret Reardon, with whom he lived there. It is believed she "put him on the spot." On 9/18/30 she was held by the Coroner as accessory and two men who rented the ambush apartment and gave the names of Wm. Moore and Wm. Evans are wanted. 38 Dist. Sept. 1930 No Bill on Reardon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 13, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4056 Sheridan Rd. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Fernwood apts. 4056 Sheridan Rd. in courtway |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | ambush |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | just as he stepped out the doorway, shots were fir |
Motive | shot when exiting building w/ a man "Fred" |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Gang Killing |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Fernwood apts. 4056 Sheridan Rd. in courtway |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | Spano, Angelo alias Jack Costa |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Known to Chicago Police as | A noted/known tough |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Reardon, Margaret |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Sep-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |