Case Number: 11123

Sodieraj, Alex - Age 15 - Burglar - Fatally shot at 2:40 PM, 9/12/30, while running away, east in Ogden Ave., near the Juvenile Home, attempting to escape from Patrolman Michael J. Mullins of the 8th Dist. Deceased was being taken to the home and while gong up the stairs in Mullins' custody, tripped him, causing him to fall, and then ran. Mullins fired at him but not with the intention of inflicting a fatal wound. On 9/13/30 Mullins was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced it accidental. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 12, 1930
Date of Death September 12, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address east Ogden ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description east Ogden Ave near juvenile home
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location east Ogden Ave near juvenile home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Sodieraj, Alex
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Known to Chicago Police as A known thief
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Mullins, Michael J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only