Case Number: 11122

Sence, Alberto - Age 28 - Mex. - Fatally shot at 3:50 AM, 8/17/30, in gangway alongside of his home, 4529 Justine St., by another Mexicano, Jose Valdez, with whom he "fought it out" after deceased, who was drunk and abusive, called is assailant names before women. Valdez escaped. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 17, 1930
Date of Death August 21, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4529 Justine St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 4529 Justine St. in gangway alongside his home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim called the defendant names before women - r
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive vic was drunk & abusive , called his assailant nam
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 4529 Justine St. in gangway alongside his home
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Sence, Alberto
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Related by Blood or Marriage Former lovers

Defendant

Name Valdez, Jose
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only